Print Me  

Food Sources for Omega-7s

Sea Buckthorn Omega-7Omega-7 is one of the newer Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) to come into the public lexicon, but what exactly is it? The proper name is Palmitoleic Acid, but that’s a lot harder to pronounce so most just stick with “Omega-7” to make it easier.

Whatever you call it, Palmitoleic Acid is a nutrient that is very beneficial for the health of the skin and is commonly marketed as part of a “beauty regimen” because of the great benefits for the connective tissues.

The most common food sources would be Sea Buckthorn Oil, Macadamia Nut Oil, and Chilean Hazel Nut Oil, but Sea Buckthorn is typically used because of the abundance and cost of each of those oils. No matter where it comes from, Palmitoleic Acid is a great addition to anyone’s regimen to keep their skin looking young and healthy!


blog comments powered by Disqus


You're now signed up! Keep an eye on your inbox—your first offer is on the way!

Oops! We are having trouble processing your request. Our apologies! Please try again later.

Customer Service
About Swanson
© 2016 Swanson Health Products – Terms of Service