Print Me  

Essential Oils Beauty Tip: Choose the Right Carrier Oil

best carrier oils for beauty essential oils

If you’re an essential oil user, you should keep some carrier oils on hand. And you probably already have some around the house—common carrier oils can be found in your kitchen cupboards or your medicine cabinet.

What Are Carrier Oils?

Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils for topical application. Think about the term “carrier oil”—their purpose is to “carry” the essential oils safely to your skin.

Why Do I Need Carrier Oils for Essential Oils?

Essential oils are distilled from the leaves, bark, roots or flowers of a botanical. They are highly concentrated.

If you’ve already started using essential oils, you know that a few drops go a long way! Because they are so highly concentrated, essential oils may cause irritation or adverse reactions if applied directly to the skin.

Using carrier oils to dilute essential oils before application circumvents that problem.

Plus, carrier oils each have their own potential benefits for your skin, so the essential oil + carrier oil combo gives you all the aromatherapy benefits you’re after with skincare bonuses to boot.

Choosing The Best Carrier Oils

When choosing carrier oils, always look for pure, cold-pressed, unrefined oils with no additives.

Cold-pressed oils are processed without heat, which allows them to retain their natural properties.

Unrefined oils go through minimal processing, helping to retain their richness and strength.

High Oleic vs. High Linoleic

Woah there. What are those words?

Before diving into specific carrier oils, let’s go over a basic way to categorize them. All oils are made up of fatty acids. Some are higher in oleic acid (omega-9), and some are higher in linoleic acid (omega-6).

The fatty acid profile of carrier oils impacts how it will affect your skin or hair when you use them.

Oils high in oleic acid tend to be heavy. They’re deeply moisturizing and pair well with dry skin.

Oils high in linoleic acid are lighter, and while they’re still moisturizing, they don’t penetrate as deeply. They tend to be more effective for people with acne-prone or damaged skin.

Like many things in life, though, what works for one person may not work for everyone. If you have very dry skin and coconut oil isn’t doing the job, that doesn’t mean that all high oleic oils won’t work. Experiment to find out which oil or blend works well for your skin.

best carrier oils for essential oils

The Best Carrier Oils & Their Benefits

 

High Oleic Carrier Oils

Coconut Oil

coconut oil carrier oilYes, coconut oil has uses outside of the kitchen! Coconut oil has become very popular as a skin moisturizer and soother. The medium chain triglycerides (MCTs) in coconut oil are nourishing for the skin. However, this oil is fairly thick and can leave a greasy residue on the skin just after applying. It also solidifies below 76 degrees, so it can be harder to use in the cooler months. To get around this, you can whip the coconut oil or blend it with other oils.

Sweet Almond Oil

sweet almond oil carrier oilThis carrier oil is rich in fatty acids, vitamins E and K, and heart-healthy phytosterols. Sweet almond oil is a very potent moisturizer—just a few drops work wonders. Again, this carrier oil won’t clog pores. It easily absorbs to nourish and revive the skin. Sweet almond oil is especially effective around the eyes. This oil can be used as a massage oil or moisturizer in homemade lotions, creams, hair treatments and more. It’s a great all-purpose carrier oil! A lighter oil, it can be used alone or blended with thicker oils.

Jojoba Oil

jojoba oil carrier oilYou’re probably beginning to notice a trend… jojoba oil is full of essential fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin E and sterols. It can help regulate the hydration of skin cells whether you have normal, oily, dry or combination skin. It’s non-greasy, since jojoba oil is surprisingly similar to the skin’s sebum (the skin’s natural oil profile). Like other carrier oils, jojoba oil can be used in homemade lotions, creams and hair treatments.

Extra Virgin Olive Oil

olive oil carrier oilOlive oil is a popular carrier oil because it’s readily available (you probably already have a bottle in your pantry). You may have noticed that olive oil has become increasingly popular in skincare and beauty products. That’s because it’s full of essential fatty acids that moisturize and soften skin. Olive oil is best when blended with a lighter carrier oil since it’s very thick and will leave excess oil on your skin if used alone.

Avocado Oil

avocado oil carrier oilAvocado oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids and antioxidants. This thick oil works well for deep moisturizing, and all those vitamins and minerals help jojoba oil provide extra nourishment for the skin and hair. Since it’s so thick, you might find that blending it with sweet almond oil or another light oil creates a better texture. But there’s nothing wrong with using it on its own, too!

Argan Oil

argan oil carrier oilA little goes a long way with argan oil. This oil has gained a lot of popularity for its anti-aging benefits. It can help reduce the visibility of fine lines, wrinkles and stretch marks. Additionally, argan oil features vitamin E, essential fatty acids and polyphenols. It’s very hydrating and absorbs quickly. It can be used on skin or hair. A few drops of argan oil in your carrier oil blend are all you need to reap the benefits!

Macadamia Nut Oil

macadamia nut oil carrier oilMacadamia nut oil is rich in many vitamins and essential fatty acids. It’s one of the highest sources of palmitoleic acid (omega-7), which occurs naturally in younger skin but decreases as we age. Palmitoleic acid supports healthy skin cell membranes and helps keep skin smooth. Because of that, it’s a popular anti-aging aid. Macadamia nut oil is another thick oil, but its moisturizing benefits penetrate deeply, and it doesn’t leave a noticeable greasy residue.

Cocoa Butter

cocoa butter carrier oilOkay, technically not an oil, but cocoa butter works as a carrier oil for essential oils. Cocoa butter is intensely moisturizing and has become popular for soothing even the most sensitive skin types. Be warned, though, that cocoa butter may clog pores on your face.

Shea Butter/Shea Nut Oil

shea butter carrier oilShea butter and shea nut oil are high in vitamins A and E, which both help to repair and strengthen skin. Shea is non-comedogenic and won’t clog pores.

Emu Oil

emu oil essential oilEmu oil is a natural source of omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. It’s an easily absorbable, nutrient rich oil that is acquired (as you might guess) from the emu bird. This oil makes an excellent moisturizer and skin softener. It isn’t as thick as olive oil or avocado oil, so it doesn’t feel heavy on the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil

apricot kernel oil essential oilThis oil is packed with fatty acids, vitamins A and E, and antioxidants. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful emollient for even the most sensitive skin. It’s readily absorbed into the skin and hair known to revitalize, moisturize and protect without leaving behind a greasy residue.

 

High Linoleic Carrier Oils

Sesame Seed Oil

sesame seed oil carrier oilSesame seed oil is a fairly balanced oil—it has similar amounts of oleic acid and linoleic acid. It also has a rich array of vitamins, minerals and phytonutrients that all support skin and hair health. For skin, sesame seed oil acts as a protectant and promotes a smooth, youthful glow. For hair, it nourishes and strengthens for maximum volume and shine.

Rosehip Seed Oil

rosehip seed oil carrier oilNaturally high in vitamins A and E, rosehip seed oil is a lighter oil that packs an antioxidant punch. It’s often used to lessen the appearance of lines and stretch marks.

Grape Seed Oil

grape seed oil carrier oil for essential oilThis oil is very popular as a carrier oil for essential oils. It’s loaded with multiple essential fatty acids including linoleic, oleic, stearic, palmitic, myristic and lauric. Grape seed oil has a rich and silky texture perfect for soothing dryness without clogging pores or causing breakouts. Since it’s light, it can even be used as a conditioner.

Evening Primrose Oil

evening primrose oil carrier oil for essential oilsLike other high linoleic oils, evening primrose oil has a lighter texture. It’s typically used to promote a healthy complexion and youthful glow. This oil also contains gamma-linolenic acid, which is particularly useful for nourishing and protecting healthy skin cells.

Castor Oil

best carrier oils include castor oilCastor oil is the exception to the rule that oils high in linoleic acid have a lighter viscosity. Castor oil is heavy with a neutral to nutty aroma. Like sesame seed oil, castor oil is pretty balanced between oleic and linoleic acids. In addition, it’s a source of vitamin E and palmitic acid. Castor oil is a fantastic emollient. It’s popular for supporting soft and healthy skin and hair, and it can be used to create a “glossy” look on the lips.

 

Hopefully this list of the best carrier oils for essential oils gives you a good idea about how different carrier oils can affect your skin differently.

You’ll notice that almost all of them are rich sources of essential fatty acids. Well, that make sense—they’re oils! And those fatty acids make them all excellent moisturizers.

I mean, think about it... would we use them as carrier oils and skincare oils if they sucked all the moisture out of the skin instead of adding it? Probably not.

Because their benefits are so similar, it can seem like it doesn’t matter which oil(s) you pick. But many people find that one or two specific oils work best for their skin or hair, so if one doesn’t work for you just try another.

Tell us below: which carrier oils are your favorites?

Comments:

blog comments powered by Disqus

GET OUR BEST DEALS STRAIGHT TO YOUR INBOX!

You're now signed up! Keep an eye on your inbox—your first offer is on the way!

Oops! We are having trouble processing your request. Our apologies! Please try again later.

Customer Service
About Swanson
© 2016 Swanson Health Products – Terms of Service